Privacy Policy

TER (UK) Limited (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is TER (UK) Limited of 59 Abbeygate Street, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1LB.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (our site);
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • completed surveys.

  •  

IP ADDRESSES & COOKIES

We do not collect information about your computer (e.g. IP address, operating system, browser type), nor do we store cookies on your computer.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone. 

    If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us at 

    TER (UK) LIMITED
    Milton Hall
    Ely Road, Milton
    Cambridge, CB24 6WZ
    UK 

     


    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
     

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • if TER (UK) Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to: comply with any legal obligation; or enforce any agreement between you and us; or protect our rights, property or safety or that of our customers or others. (This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.)


  •  

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at info@teruk.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@teruk.co.uk