Carnauba wax

Carnauba wax is produced from the leaves of the carnauba palm, which grows only in northeastern Brazil. It is a yellow to grayish-green, very hard natural wax with a low-melting property and unique qualities. We provide carnauba wax in flakes, pastilles, powdered form and also organic certified.


Due to its gloss, hardness and compatibility, the wax is used as a release and coating agent in the food industry (E903), particularly in confectionery, chocolate, fruits, chewing gum, nuts, nutritional supplements, coffee beans, and baked goods. Other application areas of carnauba wax (CAS 8015-86-9) include paints, printing inks, cosmetics (INCI Cera Carnauba), pharmaceuticals, food, leather and shoe care, and wood care.

  Back to all Products